In recognition of their work, several researchers at the FMI have received awards and honors – a reflection of the relevance, impact and excellence of their work, and an endorsement of the whole institute’s scientific ambition. On this page we list key scientific awards received by FMI scientists since 2010; the list is not exhaustive.

For an overview of the winners of our internal awards – the Ed Fischer Prize (for best thesis), the Max Burger Prize (for best postdoctoral publication) and the Ruth Chiquet Prize (recognizing scientific ingenuity)– please see respective pages.

Ed Fischer Prize
Max Burger Prize
Ruth Chiquet Prize
  • Silvia Arber
    Brain Prize » More
  • Prisca Liberali
    EMBO Gold Medal » More
  • Alicia Michael (group Thoma, N.)
    LS2 "PI of Tomorrow" Jury Prize » More
  • Nicolas Thoma
    Otto Naegeli Prize » More
  • Pico Caroni
    Science Prize of the city of Basel » More
  • Prisca Liberali
    Friedrich Miescher Award 2021 » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Election to the American National Academy of Sciences » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Lelio Orci Award » More
  • Andreas Luethi
    Swiss Brain League Research Prize » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Betty and David Koetser Memorial Prize » More
  • Silvia Arber
    International Prize of the Fyssen Foundation » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Prix Charles-Léopold Mayer » More
  • Alexander Attinger (group Keller, G.) & Bo Wang (group Keller, G.)
    Pfizer Research Prize » More
  • Urs Mayr (group Liberali, P.) & Denise Serra (group Liberali, P.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Botond Roska
    Louis-Jeantet Prize » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Pradel Research Award » More
  • Marc Buehler
    Election to EMBO » More
  • Silvia Domcke (group Schuebeler, D.)
    Faculty of Science Prize for best thesis, University of Basel
  • Botond Roska
    Bressler Prize in Vision Science » More
  • Botond Roska
    W. Alden Spencer Award
  • Silvia Arber
    Louis-Jeantet Prize for Medicine » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Novartis VIVA Leading Scientist Award
  • Jeffrey A. Chao
    EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • Maria Soledad Esposito (group Arber, S.) & Philip Tovote (group Luethi, A.)
    Pfizer Research Prize
  • Luca Giorgetti
    EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • Indranil Banerjee (group Roska, B.) & Yasuyuki Miyake (group Matthias, P.)
    Pfizer Research Prize
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Election to EMBO
  • Marie-May Coissieux (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Pfizer Research Prize » More
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Honorary Doctorate in Medicine, Charles University of Prague
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Lee Hartwell award of the Genetics Society of America
  • Shany Koren (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Andreas Luethi
    Cloetta Prize
  • Botond Roska
    Cogan Award from the Association of Research in Vision and Ophthalmology
  • Keisuke Yonehara (group Roska, B.)
    Swiss OphtAward
  • Silvia Arber
    Remedios Caro Almela Prize in Developmental Neurobiology
  • Tuncay Baubec (group Schuebeler, D.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    AACR Outstanding Investigator Award for Breast Cancer Research
  • Claudia Keller (group Hofsteenge, J.)
    Ingrid zu Solms Prize for Sciences
  • Nicolas Thoma
    Election to EMBO
  • Steffen Wolff (group Luethi, A.)
    Pfizer Research Prize
  • Silvia Arber
    Basel City Award
  • Silvia Arber
    City of Basel Science Award
  • Silvia Arber
    Otto Naegeli Prize for Biomedical Research
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    European Association for Cancer Research Paper Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Susan G. Komen Scholarship Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Swiss Cancer League Robert Wenner Prize
  • Witold Filipowicz
    Gutenberg Chair of the Région Alsace
  • Rainer W. Friedrich
    Election to EMBO
  • Rainer W. Friedrich
    Member Academia Europaea
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Doctorat Honoris causa, University of Lausanne
  • Nancy E. Hynes
    President of the Scientific Board of the Swiss Cancer League
  • Georg Keller
    Human Frontier Science Program Career Development Award
  • Antoine H.F.M. Peters
    Election to EMBO
  • Dirk Schuebeler
    ESCI Award for Excellence in Basic/Translational Research
  • Nicolas Thoma
    Member Academia Europaea
  • Benjamin Towbin (group Gasser, S.)
    Faculty of Science Prize for best thesis, University of Basel
  • Shihori Yokobayashi (group Peters, A.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Novartis Select Award
  • Adrian Britschgi (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Charles Rudolphe Brupbacher Young Investigator Award
  • Karl Farrow (group Roska, B.) & Sandra Siegert (group Roska, B.)
    Swiss OphthAWARD
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Women in Science Award, Weizmann Institute
  • Georg Keller
    Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology Young Scientist Award
  • Botond Roska
    Swiss Alfred Vogt Award
  • Vijay Tiwari (group Schuebeler, D.)
    Bruno Speck Award